711. Transformation range for ferrous material is the temperature interval during which __________ is formed during its heating. A. Cementite B. Austenite C. Martensite D. Pearlite ✅ The correct answer is option B.
713. Slight displacement of a floating body in liquid makes it to oscillate about its A. Centre of pressure B. Centre of gravity C. Metacentre D. Centre of pressure ✅ The correct answer is option C.
715. __________ flux is used for the extraction of metal from its self fluxing ores. A. No B. Acid C. Basic D. Neutral ✅ The correct answer is option A.
717. While the recrystallisation temperature for pure metals is 0.3 Tm, the same for alloys is equal to __________ x Tm (where, Tm Melting temperature). A. 0.25 B. 0.45 C. 0.70 D. 0.95 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
719. Reynolds number of a fluid flowing in a circular pipe is 10000. What will be the Reynolds number when the fluid velocity is decreased by 30% & the pipe diameter is increased by 30% ? A. 9100 B. 13000 C. 7000 D. 2550 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
721. Reduction reaction involves the A. Loss of electrons B. Increase in oxidation number C. Gain of electrons D. Addition of oxygen ✅ The correct answer is option C.
723. The main reducing agent in iron blast furnace is A. Carbon dioxide B. Carbon monoxide C. Oxygen D. Air ✅ The correct answer is option B.
726. The ‘transition temperature’ for ductile to brittle behaviour of steel increases with increase in the __________ content in steel. A. Carbon B. Manganese C. Both A & B D. Neither A nor B ✅ The correct answer is option A.
729. Dowtherm is a A. High temperature heating medium (a petroleum product) B. Product of coal tar distillation C. Very heat sensitive material D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
732. Hot & cold working of material causes its __________ deformation. A. Visco-elastic B. Isotropic C. Elastic D. Plastic ✅ The correct answer is option D.