903. The only suitable method for hardening the low carbon steel is case hardening. Which of the following is a case hardening process? A. Cyaniding B. Sheardising C. Spherodising D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
906. Brazing is the joining of metals A. Without melting the base metal B. With a non-ferrous filler C. Both A & B D. Neither A nor B ✅ The correct answer is option C.
909. Which of the following is a disaccharide? A. Lactose B. Starch C. Cellulose D. Fructose ✅ The correct answer is option A.
911. Lead is most readily dissolved in A. Acetic acid B. Hydrochloric acid C. Nitric acid D. Sulphuric acid ✅ The correct answer is option A.
913. Silicon crystal can be converted to p-type semi-conductor by doping with A. Phosphorous B. Nitrogen C. Carbon D. Boron ✅ The correct answer is option D.
915. Which one is neutral in character ? A. N₂O₄ B. N₂O C. N₂O₅ D. N₂O₃ ✅ The correct answer is option B.
917. Production of one ton of paper in Indian paper industry consumes about __________ kWh of electricity. A. 300 B. 800 C. 1400 D. 2000 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
919. __________ joint is mostly used for joining pipes carrying water at low pressure. A. Nipple B. Socket C. Union D. Bell and spigot ✅ The correct answer is option B.
921. Volute casing of a centrifugal pump does not facilitate A. Uniform flow of fluid coming out of the impeller B. Increase in the pump efficiency C. Conversion of the part of the velocity head to the pressure head D. Conversion of the part of the pressure head to velocity head ✅ The correct answer is option D.
923. An ideal fluid is A. Viscous & incompressible B. Non-viscous & compressible C. Non-viscous & incompressible D. Viscous & compressible ✅ The correct answer is option C.