930. A jig is used while __________ a hole. A. Boring B. Counter boring C. Drilling D. Enlarging ✅ The correct answer is option C.
933. Function of feed check valve in a boiler is to A. Facilitate circulation of high pressure feed water B. Check the water level in the boiler drum C. Prevent the back flow of water D. Regulate the water flow to boiler ✅ The correct answer is option C.
896. Nitrogen is not an essential component of A. Protein B. Urea C. Oils & fats D. Any of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
899. Which of the following low melting alloy containing bismuth and lead is used for electric fuse ? A. Wood’s metal B. Babbit metal C. Monel metal D. Duralumin ✅ The correct answer is option A.
902. The following is a typical anionic collector used in flotation. A. Ethyl dixanthogen B. Trimethyl cetyl ammonium bromide C. Potassium ethyl xanthate D. LAuryl amine hydrochloride ✅ The correct answer is option C.
905. The value of y = cp/cv. at < 500°C for air & most common gases can be safely assumed to be A. 0.8 B. 1 C. 1.4 D. 1.8 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
908. __________ forces do not act in case of fluids. A. Vibratory B. Centrifugal C. Elastic D. Tensile ✅ The correct answer is option D.
910. An atom bomb works on the principle of A. Nuclear fission B. Nuclear fusion C. Both the nuclear fission & fusion D. Ionisation ✅ The correct answer is option A.
912. Heat required to raise the temperature of a body by 1 °C is called its A. Heat capacity B. Specific heat capacity C. Thermal conductivity D. Water equivalent ✅ The correct answer is option A.
914. Which of the following is not a charge material for cupola ? A. Limestone B. Iron scrap C. Iron ore D. Pig iron ✅ The correct answer is option C.