973. The path and movements followed by men, materials & equipments in executing the activities is indicated by the A. Travel charts B. Man-machine charts C. String diagram D. Flow diagram ✅ The correct answer is option D.
936. Parallel straight line pattern of temperature distribution for both hot and cold fluids is observed in case of heat exchanger of the type A. Parallel flow with equal heat capacities B. Counter flow with equal heat capacities C. Counter flow with unequal heat capacities D. Parallel flow with unequal heat capacities ✅ The correct answer is option B.
938. In chemical dehumidification of air A. Both specific humidity & dry bulb temperature increases B. Both specific humidity & dry bulb temperature decreases C. Specific humidity decreases & dry bulb temperature increases D. Specific humidity increases & dry bulb temperature decreases ✅ The correct answer is option C.
940. Young’s modulus of elasticity of a material is the slope of the initial linear portion of the stress-strain curve. It decreases ap-preciablyby A. Alloying additions B. Heat treatment C. Cold work D. Increasing temperature ✅ The correct answer is option B.
942. Area under the stress-strain curve upto the __________ is referred to as the modulus of resilience. A. Yield strength B. Elastic limit C. Proportional limit D. Maximum point ✅ The correct answer is option C.
945. A high pressure boiler generates steam at a pressure greater than __________ kg/cm² . A. 10 B. 30 C. 50 D. 80 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
948. Three elastic constants for a completely anisotropic elastic material which follows the Hooke’s law are young’s modulus, elastic limit stress and yield stress. Which of the following properties is most sensitive to increase in strain rate ? A. Tensile strength B. Elastic limit C. Proportional limit D. Yield strength ✅ The correct answer is option C.
951. The pH value is the measure of hydrogen ion concentration in a solution. The term pH stands for the __________ in the solution. A. Power of hydrogen ion concentration B. Percentage of hydrogen ions C. Presence of hydrogen ions D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
954. Which of the following contributes maximum as main source of sulphur in the blast furnace charge ? A. Sinter B. Coke C. Iron ore D. Limestone ✅ The correct answer is option B.
957. Ageing of steel refers to the A. Degradation of steel by corrosion B. Failure of steel structure by overstress-ing C. Return of sharp yield point in temper rolled low carbon sheet after a period of time D. Decarburisation of steel by overheating ✅ The correct answer is option C.