1004. Which of the following is the largest quantum of pressure? A. 1 kg/cm² B. 1 bar C. 1 atmosphere D. 1 kilo Pascal ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1007. Stellite is a trade name for the A. Cermets B. Ferrous cast alloys C. Non-ferrous cast alloys D. Products made by powder metallurgy techniques ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1010. Which of the following is the most suitable for removing fine particles (< 1 micron diameter) from air below its dew point? A. Venturi scrubber B. Electrostatic precipitator C. Cyclone separator D. Fabric filter ✅ The correct answer is option B.
976. The amount of water evaporated in kg per kg of fuel burnt in a boiler is called the __________ of a boiler. A. Evaporative capacity B. Evaporation efficiency C. Thermal efficiency D. Steam load ✅ The correct answer is option A.
978. In “Imperial Smelting Process” for extraction of zinc, zinc vapour thus produced is quenched in the external condenser by the use of the following : A. Jet of water at high pressure B. Blast of air C. Mixture of water and air D. Rain of molten lead ✅ The correct answer is option D.
980. Metallic surveying tapes are made of __________ which has a low co-efficient of expansion & enough strength. A. Invar B. Hastealloy C. Duralumin D. Monel metal ✅ The correct answer is option A.
982. Filler material used in welding having the lowest melting point out of the following is A. Aluminium B. Soft solder C. Silver solder D. Brazing spelter ✅ The correct answer is option B.
984. Steel balls are manufactured by cold heading. After cold forming, they are subjected to A. Tempering B. Normalising C. Stress-relieving D. Artificial ageing ✅ The correct answer is option C.
986. Factor of safety in machine design is defined as the ratio of ultimate stress to __________ stress. A. Working B. Bearing C. Yield D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
988. A polymer is termed as an ‘elastomer’, if its percentage elongation is more than 100%. An elastomer is termed as ‘rubber’ if its percentage elongation is more than __________ percent. A. 150 B. 200 C. 300 D. 400 ✅ The correct answer is option B.