1088. __________ can not increase the fatigue strength of a material. A. Grain refining B. Grain coarsening C. Surface hardening D. Shot peening ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1091. Super conduction in metals is observed at a temperature of __________ °K. A. <100 B. >100 C. About 273 D. About 373 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1012. Insulation of liquid surface can be achieved by __________ on top of its surface. A. Floating hollow polypropylene spheres B. Spraying alumina powder C. Putting cement D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1015. Which of the following exemplifies resemblence with the extrusion process ? A. Pneumatic ejection of abrasive solid particles through a nozzle B. Toothpaste pouring out of the tube C. Ejection of abrasive slurry through an opening D. Viscous lubricant pouring out through its container’s mouth ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1018. The property of material, by which a given amount of energy is absorbed by it, without plastic deformation is called A. Resilience B. Toughness C. Ductility D. Impact strength ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1021. The product of a commercial direct reduction process is A. Liquid iron B. Solid iron C. Sponge iron D. Iron saturated with carbon ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1024. Which of the following hardness tests uses the depth of penetration caused by the indentor as the parameter for arriving at the hardness value of a material ? A. Shore sceleroscope test B. Vicker’s hardness test C. Brinell hardness test D. Rockwell hardness test ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1027. Baffles provided on the shell side of a shell and tube heat exchanger are meant for A. Providing support for the tubes B. Improving heat transfer C. Both A & B D. Preventing the fouling of tubes & stagnation of shell side fluid ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1030. The most commonly used moderator in nuclear power plant is A. Graphite B. Light water C. Heavy water D. Berellium ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1033. A steam carraying pipeline is insulated with two layers of insulating materials with the inferior insulation material forming the inner part. If the two insulating layers are interchanged, the heat conducted will A. Increase B. Decrease C. Remain unaffected D. May increase or decrease; depends on the thickness of each layer ✅ The correct answer is option C.