1122. A jet engine turbine blade is normally manufactured by A. Forging B. Shell moulding C. Investment casting D. Pressure die casting ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1124. Air/fuel ratio by weight for combustion of methane with theoretical quantity of air will be about A. 9:1 B. 17 : 1 C. 23 : 1 D. 29 : 1 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1126. The predominant mode of heat transfer which takes place from boiler furnace to water walls of a boiler is A. Conduction B. Convection C. Both A & B D. Radiation ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1128. Powder metallurgy processing can be used for making A. Dispersion strengthened copper rod B. Self lubricating bearing and cemented carbide C. Connecting rod D. Piston ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1130. Limestone addition in the blast furnace is done to flux __________ present in the raw materials. A. SiO₂ B. Al2O₃ C. MnO₂ D. P ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1094. The thickness of oxide film is y at time t. If K₁, K₂ and K₃ are the temperature dependent constants, the parabolic law of oxidation is given by A. y² = 2k₁t + k₂ B. y = k₁ ln (k₂t + k₃) C. y = k₁ t + k₂ D. y = k₁t³ + k₂ ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1097. Frost formation on the evaporator tubes in the domestic refrigerators A. Can be prevented by proper design B. Decreased compressor power C. Causes heat loss due to poor heat transfer D. Is immaterial ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1100. A solution which resists change in its pH value on addition of acid/alkali is called the __________ solution. A. Neutral B. Ideal C. Buffer D. Zero pH ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1103. Circulation of liquid metal (i.e. molten sodium) in a liquid metal cooled nuclear reactor is done by a/an __________ pump. A. Electromagnetic B. Axial flow C. Diaphragm D. Reciprocating ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1106. A cylinderical rod subjected to a tensile strain within the elastic limit undergoes a volume change. If the volume strain is equal to half the tensile strain, then the Poisson’s ratio of the rod is A. 0 B. 0.33 C. 0.44 D. 0.25 ✅ The correct answer is option C.