1190. Which of the following is a boiler accessory i.e., not a boiler mounting ? A. Blow off cock B. Feed check valve C. Feed water pump D. Stop valve ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1192. The cost of providing service in a queing system decreases with the A. Increased mean time in the queue B. Increased arrival rate C. Decreased mean time in the queue D. Decreased arrival rate ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1194. Floating control action A. Moves the final control element at constant speed in either direction in response to an error signal B. Changes the position of the final control element from on to off C. Is used to counteract rapid load changes D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1196. The expected efficiency of a single rivetted lap joint is of the order of 50%. If the thickness of the plate is increased four times, then the rivet diameter will have to be increased __________ times. A. Two B. Four C. Six D. Eight ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1198. Common salt is produced from sea water in India generally by the __________ method. A. Freeze drying B. Solar evaporation C. Electrolytic D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1200. The leg of a barometric leg pump is longer than the Toricellian leg, which is about __________ metres. A. 1 B. 5 C. 34 D. 10 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1202. Which of the following material handling equipments is not suitable for moving materials in varying paths? A. Hand trolley B. Belt conveyor C. Crane D. Truck ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1205. Fog is an example of colloidal system of A. Solid dispersed in gas B. Solid dispersed in liquid C. Liquid dispersed in gas D. Gas dispersed in liquid ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1208. Liquid nitrogen containers can be made from A. Ferritic stainless steel B. HSLA steel C. Titanium D. Austenitic stainless steel ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1172. pH value of rain water in India ranges from A. 5.5 to 7.5 B. 8 to 9.5 C. 3.5 to 5 D. 9.5 to 10.5 ✅ The correct answer is option A.