1179. Steel produced from phosphatic iron is __________ in nature. A. Malleable B. Ductile C. Brittle D. Tough ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1182. Factor of safety is the ratio of the __________ stress to the working stress. A. Tensile B. Compressive C. Yield D. Bearing ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1185. Carbon percentage in high speed steel tool material is 0.6 to 1.0. The hardness of carbon tool steels is increased, when it is alloyed with A. Vanadium & chromium B. Silicon C. Tungsten D. Manganese ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1187. Which of the following is a unit of time ? A. Barn B. Light year C. Angstrom D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1189. On increasing the yield strength of a steel from 450 to 650 MPa, its __________ will increase. A. Ultimate tensile strength (UTS) B. Modulus of toughness C. Percent elongation D. Modulus of resilience ✅ The correct answer is option B.
1191. The capital & running costs of similar machines having unequal service life can be compared by the __________ method. A. Equivalant annual cost B. Rate of return C. Present net worth D. Capitalised cost ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1193. On being hit with a hammer, __________ will readily fracture. A. Brass B. Mild steel C. Cast iron D. Lead ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1195. Out of the following __________ iron has the best capability to bear sudden & excessive shocks. A. White B. Cast C. Wrought D. Pig ✅ The correct answer is option C.
1197. Air/fuel ratio on molar (volume) basis for combustion of methane with theoretical quantity of air with be A. 9.5:1 B. 12.5:1 C. 15.5 :1 D. 18.5 : 1 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
1199. As the fluid flow rate increases, the float of the rotameter A. Rises in the tube B. Rotates at higher speed C. Rotates at lower speed D. Drops down in the tube ✅ The correct answer is option A.