Does the President of India enjoy veto power? A. Yes B. No C. Only in respect of Money Bills D. The Constitution is silent on this point ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The competent authority to amend the Fundamental Rights is the A. Union Parliament B. President of India C. Lok Sabha D. Supreme Court of India ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The Prime Minister of India who did not face the Union Parliament was A. Morarji Desai B. Lal Bahadur Shastri C. Charan Singh D. Rajiv Gandhi ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Ordinances issued by a State Governor are subject to the approval of the A. President of India B. Chief Minister of the State C. Union Parliament D. State Legislature concerned ✅ The correct answer is option D.
A person, who is not a Member of Parliament, if appointed a minister, shall become a Member of either House of Parliament within A. 6 months B. 2 months C. 9 months D. 1 year ✅ The correct answer is option A.
State Governors are A. instruments of control of the Centre over the States B. nominees of the Chief Ministers C. elected by the State Legislatures D. elected by Union Parliament ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The main purpose behind the inclusion of the Directive Principles of State Policy in the Indian Constitution is to A. establish a welfare state B. establish a secular state C. check the arbitrary actions of the Government D. provide the best opportunities for development of the citizen ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The President of India appoints the Chief Election Commissioner, but he cannot be removed from office except by a special procedure laid down in the Constitution. This procedure is the same as the one prescribed for the removal of the A. Vice-President B. Judges of the Supreme Court C. Members of the State Public Service Commissions D. Members and Chairman of the UPSC ✅ The correct answer is option B.
The Chief Justice or other Judges of the Supreme Court, after retirement or removal, are not permitted to plead or act in any court A. other than the Supreme Court B. or before any authority within the territory of India C. inside or outside India D. other than the State High Courts ✅ The correct answer is option B.
The Constitution of India provides that the three constituents of the Indian Parliament are the Lok Sabha, the Rajya Sabha and the A. Prime Minister B. Vice-President C. President D. Council of Ministers ✅ The correct answer is option C.