142. Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in framing the India Constitution? A. British Constitution B. US Constitution C. Irish Constitution D. The Government of India Act, 1935 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
144. The Chief Minister of a state in India is not eligible to vote in the Presidential election if A. He is a member of the Upper House of the State Legislature B. He is a caretaker Chief Minister C. He himself is a candidate D. He is an political member ✅ The correct answer is option A.
146. Recognition to a political party is accorded by A. The Election Commission B. A Committee of Whips C. The ministry of parliament Affours D. The speaker of the Lok Sabha in the case of national Parties and the Speaker of Legislative assemblies in the case of regional parties ✅ The correct answer is option A.
148. Which among the following is not a part of the electoral reforms? A. Installation of electronic voting machines B. Appoinment of election Commissioner C. Registration of Political parties D. Disqualifying the offenders ✅ The correct answer is option A.
150. Who appoints the Chief Election Commissioner of India? A. Chief Justice of India B. President C. Prime Minister D. Parliament ✅ The correct answer is option B.
115. The basic features of the Indian Constitution which are not amendable under Article 368 are – A. Sovereignty, territorial integrity, federal system and judicial review B. Sovereignty, territorial Integrity and parliamentary system of Government C. Judicial review and the federal system D. Sovereignty, territorial integrity, federal system, judicial review and parliamentary system of government ✅ The correct answer is option D.
119. The Presidential Government operates on the principle of – A. Division of powers between centre and states B. Centralization of Powers C. Balance of Powers D. Separation of powers ✅ The correct answer is option D.
120. The number of members included in the Constitution Drafting Committee was: A. Seven B. Nine C. Eleven D. Thirteen ✅ The correct answer is option A.
121. Who was the Chairman of the Provincial Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly? A. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar B. Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru C. Dr. Rajendra Prasad D. Sardar Patel ✅ The correct answer is option D.
122. Who among the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly? A. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel B. Acharya J.B. Kripalani C. Jai Prakash Narayan D. K.M. Munshi ✅ The correct answer is option C.