244. If the President wants to resign, he will submit his resignation to: A. Chief Justice of India B. Speaker of Lok Sabha C. Vice President D. Council of Ministers headed by Prime Minister ✅ The correct answer is option C.
245. The Governor of a State is appointed by the President on the advice of the A. Prime Minister B. Vice- President of India C. Chief Minister of the state D. Chief Justice of High Court ✅ The correct answer is option A.
247. The adjournment power of state legislature lies with ________. A. Presiding officer of the house B. Governor C. President D. Vice-Chairman of Rajya Sabha ✅ The correct answer is option A.
249. In which year, the Supreme Court ruled that the decision of Chairman/speaker is subject to judicial review? A. 1990 B. 1992 C. 1995 D. 1989 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
251. The maximum strength of the Legislative Assembly is ________. A. 545 B. 520 C. 450 D. 500 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
253. Among the following states, which one has a bicameral system of state legislature? A. Kerala B. Madhya Pradesh C. Andhra Pradesh D. Tamil Nadu ✅ The correct answer is option C.
216. Which of the following is not an essential qualification for appointment as a Governor? A. He must not be a member of either House of Parliament. B. He should be a domicile of the state to which he is being appointed. C. He should be a citizen of India. D. He must have completed the age of 35 years ✅ The correct answer is option B.
218. Chief Ministers of all the states are ex-officio members of the A. Planning Commission of India B. National Development Council C. Administrative Reforms Commission D. Finance Commission ✅ The correct answer is option B.
219. Constitution of India was adopted by constituent assembly on? A. 25th October, 1948 B. 25th October, 1949 C. 26th November, 1948 D. 26th November, 1949 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
220. If in a country there happens to be the ‘office of monarchy’ as well as a Parliamentary form of government, then the monarch will be called A. Head of the State B. Head of the Cabinet C. Head of the Government D. Both Head of the government and State ✅ The correct answer is option A.