265. Which one of the following amendments to the Indian Constitution empowers the President to send back any matter for reconsideration by the Council of Ministers? A. 39th B. 40th C. 42nd D. 44th ✅ The correct answer is option D.
266. In the Indian Constitution, the Right to equality mentioned from………………… A. Article 16 to Article 20 B. Article 15 to Article 19 C. Article 14 to Article 18 D. Article 14 to Article 17 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
267. Five year plan in India is finally approved by _ A. Union Cabinet B. President on the advice of Prime Minister C. Planning Commission D. National Development Council ✅ The correct answer is option D.
268. Which among the following rights was described by Dr. BR. Ambedkar as the heart and soul of the constitution? A. Right to freedom of Religion B. Right to property C. Right to equality D. Right to Constitutional Remedies ✅ The correct answer is option D.
269. Which among the following Articles of Directive Principles of State Policy deals with the promotion of international peace and security? A. 51 B. 48A C. 43A D. 41 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
270. The write-_______ literally means ‘we command’ A. Habeas Corpus B. Prohibition C. Quo-wauanto D. Mandamus ✅ The correct answer is option D.
271. In which year the Jammu and Kashmir Resettlement Act was passed A. 1978 B. 1980 C. 1982 D. 1984 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
272. Which among the following act is not related to the advisory jurisdiction of Supreme Court? A. Coal Bearing Areas Act B. Delhi Laws Act C. Sea Customs Act D. Kerala Education Bill ✅ The correct answer is option A.
273. In which case, the Supreme Court ruled that ‘the senior most judge of supreme court should alone be appointed to the office of the Chief justice of India’? A. First judges case B. Second judges case C. Third judges case D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option B.
259. India borrowed the concept of ‘sovereignty of parliament’ from _________. A. China B. Russia C. France D. Britain ✅ The correct answer is option D.