131. Word Benefit used in Sec. 88, 89 and 90 IPC means : A. Other benefits then pecuniary benefits. B. Mere pecuniary benefit. C. Other as well as pecuniary benefit. D. None of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
117. The right of PD of property against theft continues till : A. The assistance of public authorities is obtained. B. The property has been recovered. C. The offender has effected his retreat with the property. D. All of these. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
122. A person run away from a hotel without paying bill, he was caught by servants. In this course he killed one of the hotel servants. He took the plea of private defense. A. He is not entitled to the right of P.D. as a person cannot take advantage. B. He is entitled as right of PD extends to the causing of death against the assault of abduction. C. Cannot say. D. None of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
123. A was stabbed by B. His brother in law when he forcibly took his wife from his father in law house. A. B is entitled to the benefit of PD. B. B is guilty of causing death. C. B is not entitled to the benefit of PD., as A is doing lawful act. D. Cannot say. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
124. The right of P.D. of the body extends to the voluntary causing of death if the offence is : A. An assault with the gratifying lust. B. An assault with the intention of kidnapping or abducting. C. An assault with the intention of committing rape. D. All of these. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
125. In which case, the right of PD is exceeded A. A person killed a weak woman found stealing at night. B. A person attacked by another by a rod of iron struck a blow of lath: C. A thief was caught red handed, and then beaten till his death. D. In (a) and (c). ✅ The correct answer is option D.
126. In which of the following case the right of P.D. is executed: A. A thief was held with his face down to ground to prevent his entrance by owner causing death of thief by suffocation. B. A person attacked by spear struck a below with a club causing death. C. In both case. D. In None of the above case. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
127. A police officer attempted to execute a warrant the issue of which was illegal. The accused is : A. Justified in his resistance. B. Is not justified as police officer was performing his duty. C. Is not justified in his resistance. D. Cannot say. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
112. A police officer without any search warrant enters a house in search of stolen property in good faith. The owner obstructed and resisted the entrance: A. He cannot plead the right of P.D. because police officer not justified was acting in good faith. B. He is right to do that as police officer had no search warrant. C. Cannot say. D. None of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
115. The father of the accused was attacked by the deceased and suffered a simple injury on his head, the accused in order to protect his father administered a fatal below on the chest of deceased with Ballam A. The accused has no right of P.D.. B. The accused has the right of P.D.. C. Although accused has the right of P.D. he had exceeded it. D. None of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option C.