225. Section 97 of IPC extends the right of private defence of property, to the offence of: A. Cheating B. Misappropriation C. Theft & Robbery D. None. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
226. Right to private defence of the body extends to causing death has been dealt with under: A. Section 100 of IPC B. Section 101 of IPC C. Section 102 of IPC D. None. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
227. Right of private defence is not available. A. To the aggressor B. To the person who is attacked. C. To the aggressor against an act done in private defence by the person attacked. D. None. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
228. Right to private defence is: A. Available under all circumstances B. Available where there is time to have the resource to the protection of public authorities C. Available where there is not time to have resource to the protection of public authorities D. None. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
229. The right of private defence is contained in A. Section 94 of IPC B. Section 95 of IPC C. Section 96 of IPC D. None ✅ The correct answer is option C.
230. The defence of consent applies to A. Private wrongs B. Public wrongs C. Both (a) and (b) D. None. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
231. Section 84 of IPC provides for A. Medical insanity B. Legal insanity C. Moral insanity D. None. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
233. Section 82 of IPC enunciates A. A presumable of facts B. A rebuttable presumption of law C. A conclusive or irrebuttable presumption of law D. None. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
235. Under Section 80, the exception of accident is available when an offence is committed while: A. Doing a lawful act in a lawful manner by lawful means. B. Doing a lawful act in any manner by any means C. Doing a lawful act in a lawful manner by any means D. None. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
237. Every person has a right to defend him: A. Against any offence affecting the human body B. And the body of his friends, against any offence affecting the human body C. And the body of any person, against any offence affecting the human body D. None of the above ✅ The correct answer is option C.