97. Where in India is mica mined? A. Nasirabad (Rajasthan) B. Gaya (Bihar) C. Nellore (Andhra Pradesh) D. All the above ✅ The correct answer is option D.
100. In India, diamonds are found at A. Panna (MP) B. Golkonda (AP) C. Khetri (Rajasthan) D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
103. Gypaum is round in A. Rajasthan B. Odisha C. Assam D. Madhya Pradesh ✅ The correct answer is option A.
106. The first marine sanctuary in India, having within its bounds coral reefs, mollusca, dolphins, tortoises and various kinds of sea birds, has been established in A. Sundarbans B. Chilka Lake C. Gulf of Kachchh D. Lakshadweep ✅ The correct answer is option B.
69. Sriharikota, an important unit or the Indian Space Research Organisation is located in State. A. Kerala B. Karnataka C. Andhra Pradesh D. Tamil Nadu ✅ The correct answer is option C.
56. The deepest mine in Asia is A. Jaduguda mine B. Kolar Gold mine C. Suladesi mine D. West Irian mine ✅ The correct answer is option B.
58. Which of the following fertilizer plants is not in the public sector? A. Bhatinda B. Nangal C. Kota D. Gorakhpur ✅ The correct answer is option C.
57. Economically exploitable lignite occurs in A. Andhra Pradesh B. Tamil Nadu C. Karnataka D. Kerala ✅ The correct answer is option B.
59. For transporting large quantities of crude oil on land, over long distances the moat economical mode is A. by pipelines B. by rail tankers C. by road tankers D. by river barges ✅ The correct answer is option A.
62. The four important ports of the West Coast of India, from South to North, in that order, are A. Kandla, Mumbai, Goa, Cochin B. Goa, Mumbai, Cochin, Kandla C. Mumbai, Kandla, Goa, Cochin D. Cochin, Goa, Mumbai, Kandla ✅ The correct answer is option D.