Which of the following soils is formed under typical monsoonal conditions? A. Black Soils B. Red Soils C. Laterite Soils D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The soils of the plains have not been derived A. from the Himalayan rocks B. from the Peninsular rocks C. only from the rocks existing locally D. from material brought by the rivers ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Which of the following states has very little alluvial soil? A. Bihar B. Madhya Pradesh C. Tamil Nadu D. Punjab ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Which of the weathering agents is almost peculiar to the Indian Himalayas? A. Wind B. Glaciers C. Snowfall D. Running water ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Which of the following indicates the types of soil erosion in decreasing order of damage caused In India A. Ravine erosion .and gullies, alkalinity and salinity weeds and water-logging B. Alkalinity and water-logging, ravine erosion and weeds C. Water-logging, weeds, salinity and ravine erosion D. All are equally damaging ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Rajasthan receives very little rain because A. it is too hot B. there is no water available and thus the winds remain dry C. the monsoons fail to reach this area D. the winds do not come across any barrier to cause the necessary uplift to cool the winds ✅ The correct answer is option D.
The amount and Intensity of monsoon rainfall is determined by the frequency of A. western disturbances B. dust storms C. cyclones D. tropical depressions ✅ The correct answer is option D.
How do the Central Asian highlands affect the Indian climate? A. The low pressure in these areas intensifies the cold during the winter B. The atmospheric pressure in this region has an effect on the Indian atmosphere in summer C. Dry continental air is blowing towards India throughout D. The atmospheric pressure in this region has an impact on the onset of monsoon in India ✅ The correct answer is option D.
How do the western disturbances affect the crops in north India? A. They cause heavy damage to the standing crops B. They bring in locusts which destroy the crops C. They are beneficial to the crops by causing winter rain D. They help in keeping the plants warm to some extent in winter ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The western disturbances which cause winter rain in India originate in A. Pakistan B. Bay of Bengal C. West Asia D. Himalayas ✅ The correct answer is option C.