Dividends from co-operative society are…………………… A. exempted. B. taxable. C. partially exempt D. d. partially taxable. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Which of the following income from other sources is not taxable? A. dividend from co-operative society. B. dividend from foreign company. C. dividend from domestic company. D. winnings from lottery. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Which one of the following is not an income from other sources? A. interest on fixed deposit in bank. B. winnings from cross word puzzles. C. gift in excess of rs.50,000 from an unrelated person. D. profit on sale of building. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
Income from other sources is a…………….. A. residuary head of income. B. major head of income. C. income from a single source. D. constant and regular income. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Tax on long term capital gain is……………… A. 10%. B. 20%. C. 30%. D. 25%. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
The maximum amount deductible u/s 80GG in respect of rent paid is …………………… A. rs: 10,000 B. rs: 12,000 C. rs: 20,000 D. rs: 24,000 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
Section 80C provides for deduction in respect of tuition fee to ………………….. children. A. one B. two C. three D. none ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Which among the following deduction is available only to disabled persons : A. 80 c B. 80 g C. 80 q D. 80 u ✅ The correct answer is option D.
The maximum amount of deduction under section 80D in the case of a senior citizen is ……………………. A. rs: 10,000 B. rs: 15,000 C. rs: 20,000 D. rs: 25,000 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Contribution to RPF is deducted u/s ……………… A. 80c B. 80d C. 80e D. 80g ✅ The correct answer is option A.