Income accrued and received outside India is taxable in the hands of……………………… A. non-resident. B. resident and ordinarily resident. C. resident and not ordinarily. D. none of these residents. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Income accrued in India is taxable in the hands of………………………. A. non-resident only. B. resident and not ordinarily resident only. C. all assesses. D. resident and ordinarily resident only. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Income received in India is taxable in the hands of……………………… A. resident only. B. resident and ordinarily resident only. C. non-resident only. D. all assessees. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
Salary paid by an Indian company to its employees working in one of its branches outside India is………………………….. A. salary accruing in india. B. salary deemed to accrue in india. C. salary accruing outside india. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
An Indian company’s residential status is that it is always………………… A. resident. B. non resident. C. ordinarily resident. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
In case of residential status of HUF ,firm and AOP if control and management are wholly outside India they are deemed as……………… A. resident. B. ordinarily resident. C. non resident D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Due date of filing of return by a non business assessee is………………. A. 30th june. B. 31st august. C. 31st july. D. 30th november. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Deduction of tax at source made for incomes which can be calculated in advance is called……. A. t.d.s. B. p.a.s. C. f.a.s. D. m.a.s. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The number allotted by income tax authorities to assessees for identification and which should be quoted in all documents and correspondence is………………….. A. i.d. no. B. register no. C. permanent account number (pan). D. licence no. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Rates of Income tax are fixed under ………………….. A. an ordinance B. the income tax act C. the finance act D. notification of cbdt ✅ The correct answer is option C.