Which among the following were not discovered by the time , Mendeleev published his periodic table? A. Lathanides B. Actinides C. Noble Gases D. Halogens ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Which among the following first increases than decreases in a Period of a periodic table? A. metallic property B. Chemical Reactiveness C. Valency D. Electron affinity ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Which among the following is used in preparing windows for X-Ray Tubes ? A. Barium B. Beryllium C. Magnesium D. Calcium ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Mizoroki-Heck reaction is catalyzed by which of the following metals? A. Rhodium B. Sodium C. Palladium D. Osmium ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Which among the following is a correct definition of Cyclotron? A. Accelerator of charged atomic particles B. Device for detection of High Energy atomic radiation C. Device for storing electric charge D. Device for storing heat ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Adsorption is used commonly in which of the following processes? A. Purification of solids B. Purification of liquids C. Making scrubbers D. Chromatography ✅ The correct answer is option D.
In which of the following Mercury is a constituent? A. Cinnabar B. Chile saltpeter C. Calamine D. Gold ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Calamine lotion which is used as an antipruritic (anti-itching agent) to treat mild pruritic conditions contains which of the following? A. Zinc B. Calcium C. Magnesium D. Sodium ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The primary part of Liquefied Petroleum Gas LPG is ______? A. Butance B. Methane C. Propane D. Ethane ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Which among the following is Quick Silver? A. Aluminium B. Mercury C. Lead D. Zinc ✅ The correct answer is option B.