Phobos and Deimos are the natural satellites of which of the following planets? A. Mars B. Saturn C. Jupiter D. Earth ✅ The correct answer is option A.
At which among the following points, the high tides are lower than usual and low tides are higher than usual? A. New Moon B. Full Moon C. Apogee D. Perigee ✅ The correct answer is option C.
At which among the following temperatures, the indicator of Celsius and Fahrenheit thermometers will show the same reading? A. -40°C B. -65°C C. -25°C D. -32°C ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Which among the following can be measured with Anemometer? A. Water Velocity B. Wind Velocity C. Relative Humidity D. Absolute Humidity ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Which among the following correctly defines Pinaka? A. A Multi Barrel Rocket Launcher Developed by DRDO B. A Missile Developed by DRDO C. A Missile imported from Russia D. A rocket launcher developed by France ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Consider the following comparisons between the Resourcesat-1 and Resourceset-2: 1. The Resourceset-2 will be able to collect data from a wider strip of the Earth‘s surface 2. The Resourceset -2 will provide remote sensing data services for entire globe, in contrast with some selected area by Resourcesat-1 3. The Resourcesat-2 has been launched with additional payload known as AIS (Automatic Identification System) from COMDEV, Canada as an experimental payload for ship surveillance in VHF band Which among the above statement is / are correct? A. Only 1 is correct B. Only 2 is correct C. 1 & 3 are correct D. 2 & 3 are correct ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Who among the following is the chairman of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)? A. Prime Minister of India B. Minister of Science & Technology C. Secretary, Department of Technology D. None of them ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Which among the following types of glasses contains Cerium and other rare earths and has a high absorption of ultraviolet rays? A. Crookes Glass B. Pyrex Glass C. Flint Glass D. Crown Glass ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Which among the following is a source of Atomic Energy ? A. Iron B. Uranium C. Silver D. Platinum ✅ The correct answer is option B.
First steam-powered vehicle was built by? A. Richard Trevithick B. Nicolas-Joseph Cugnot C. Don Walsh D. Janice Meek ✅ The correct answer is option B.