A transition from the solid to gas phase with no intermediate liquid stage is called? A. Evaporation B. Sublimation C. Adsorption D. Solid Phase extraction ✅ The correct answer is option B.
what happens when a ship enters a Sea from a river ? A. It rises B. It remains at the same level C. sinks a little D. None of the above ✅ The correct answer is option A.
When a barometer is taken down in a coal mine , which of the following happens with the Mercury level in the tube? A. rises B. falls C. falls then rises D. remains unaltered ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Which among the following character of mercury makes it suitable to use in barometers instead of water? A. Low density and low vapor pressure B. High density and high vapor pressure C. Low density and good conductor of heat D. High density and low vapor pressure ✅ The correct answer is option D.
In which of the following situations the force applied by the weight of a person becomes zero in a lift A. Lift moves up with an acceleration of 9.8 meter per sq. second B. Lift moves down with an acceleration of 9.8 meter per sq. second C. Lift moves up with an speed of 9.8 meter per second D. Lift moves up with down speed of 9.8 meter per second ✅ The correct answer is option B.
The combination of a Red Glass Plate and a Blue Glass plate will transmit which of the following light? A. Red light B. Blue Light C. Green Light D. No Light ✅ The correct answer is option D.
Newton-meters per second is represented as follows? A. Ohm B. Volt C. Watt D. Calorie ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Radiation hardening is used in design of artificial satellites, spacecraft, military aircraft, nuclear power stations, and nuclear weapons for which of the following purposes? A. Protection from radiation damage B. trace element analysis C. use radiation energy D. Increase resistance ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Mach number‖ is a measure of which of the following? A. Speed B. Heat Transfer C. Static Pressure D. Volume ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Which among the following is the science dealing with Colors? A. Optics B. Chromatics C. Ophthalmology D. Otology ✅ The correct answer is option B.